Privacy Policy
 
 

 

 
 
 

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Lawson Marketing Consultancy uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

Lawson Marketing is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

However, we may change this policy from time to time: all changes will be kept up-to-date on this page and Lawson Marketing will make any such changes publicly apparent. This current policy is effective from 21/01/2010 and was last updated 01/08/2012 in order to fully comply with the changes to EU Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 privacy legislation that was introduce 26 May 2011 and which became enforceable by ICO (the Information Commissioner’s Office) in May 2012 .

What we collect

We neither collect nor store any information about clients or website visitors without their prior consent. From time to time we may use various devices (such as our “Request Callback” function)  that invites the voluntary supply of the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

Wherever we request visitor information we do so to better understand your needs and provide you with an improved service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping
  • to help improve our services
  • we may use information you provide to customise the website according to your interests
  • where you have indicated by ticking our opt-in clause, we may periodically send promotional emails about special offers, or other information which we think you may find interesting. We may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

(A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive; a cookie does not in any way provide access to your computer and would not allow us to see any information other than that which you provide to us.)

Lawson Marketing currently uses only two cookies on this website: Google Analytics and AddThis.

Google Analytics sits in the background of a great many sites on the Internet and allows companies to collect and analyse information about how visitors use a website. Lawson Marketing utilises this analytic software to see which pages of our own website you visited (in order to help us improve our offering).  Any data harvested is done so in an anonymous fashion (in other words, we don’t use these cookies to collect and store specific information such as your name, purely general information about where you are based in the world and your dwell time on various pages).

AddThis buttons make it easy for you to share content with your contacts on Facebook, Google+, by email and other social bookmarking applications. Sometimes you will need to provide personal information to accomplish a task, for instance, send an email using the AddThis button. AddThis will not share this information, and it will be removed from their system automatically after a short period. AddThis does not have access to any other personal information. AddThis also collects some non-personal information about the usage of AddThis buttons on the Lawson Marketing website – for instance, which buttons were used and on which pages on the website. This data may be used to provide you with personalised content and ads.

If you have any strong views or opinions about the use of Google Analytics, then it is possible for you to opt-out of this tracking by installing a browser plug-in, which is available here.

For information about how to opt-out of AddThis data collection for the purposes of advertising, please refer to their privacy policy here.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest such as those listed on our Partnerships page. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

Lawson Marketing will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. You may also choose to further restrict the use of any personal information you supply to us in the following ways:

  • when using the Request Callback function on this website, you can elect whether you are prepared to opt-in for receipt of additional promotional materials from us throughout the year by using the tick box supplied
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@lawsonmarketing.co.uk

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write: to Lawson Marketing Consultancy Ltd, St John’s Innovation Centre, Cowley Road, Cambridge, CB4 0WS.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.